Sunday, September 29, 2013
[…] Second, the Court’s finding that Cox was not “affiliated with any newspaper, magazine, 
periodical, book, pamphlet, news service, wire service, news or feature syndicate, broadcast 
station or network, or cable television system” and “thus, she is not entitled to the protections of 
the [shield] law in the first instance” was unnecessary to reach and erroneous as a matter of law.

Order of November 30, 2011, at p.3 (Dkt. 95). O.R.S. § 44.520 states that “[n]o person …
engaged in any medium of communication to the public shall be required by a … judicial officer
or body … to disclose … [t]he source of any published or unpublished information obtained by
the person in the course of gathering, receiving or processing information for any medium of 
communication to the public.”

By gathering information and directing her analysis and commentary to the public – even if it contained factual assertions that were incorrect, and even if some statements were defamatory – Cox was certainly “engaged in